May 1st, 2002

Mega Man Party!

(no subject)

this strip thing is lame.
buh! stupid comptuer and stupid teachers for stupid individual maroj.
I should just watch porn, abdnads astinvfjds

so tired need to read giant ass book!1
  • Current Music
    Jets To Brazil - Starry Configurations
Luffy Crack

KNJJN

i wish i could rezedit my pc programs like i could on teh mac. I forgot how much that was nice. installing things on the kid's computers this morning was annoying and stupid, and I had to set the year on the clock to 95 so that it would let me install the thing. that was ghetto in the true sense of the word. crap, i have to write that up. uh I'll just do it here.

(i have a devil may cry winamp skin now)

So after weeks and weeks of setbacks, I finally set up the computers so that the kids could use kidsworks 2 to type and illustrate their story. although the one "test kid" that I brought over just made squiggly lines with the drawing program the whole time, and the other just put in Gibberish and laughed as the computer tried to say it, but i think that reflected on her learning disability wich gives her poor reading/writting skills.

My current question in this case is whether the kids will be able to do this and learn something. I think that I want to make sure they can use the keyboard and the shift key to make stuff. Hopefully I can get into puncuation such as Exclamation points and question marks. I'm not even thinking about caps lock at this point, but who knows, cause I'm sure there are kids there that already have a high competency with the computer. Thursday marks the day of actual road testing with the kids and the software (well, not really the software, but mostly the kids. I know how to use the software pretty well.) After the thursday trials, I'm gonna want to maybe put together a "how to use the computer" hint thing to have over there. if I have time I'm gonna make it with Ash and Pikachu, fighting agaisnt Brittney spears or something, and make it very visual, because the stuff that is over there is all texty, and it dosent really communicate anything unless you read it. I think that somehting with ash and Ms. Spears on it will immeadaly command ones attention, and you will want to read it to find out why it exists. yeah....
um, yeah... I think the concern is that this whole assignment is too advanced for the 2nd graders, and I think that if it could be given more time it would be easier and better to do, because the kids don't really have enough time, and such they only get little burst of doing nothing. blah...

I think that I'm gonna have them spend 13-15 minutes on typing, and then 5 minutes on making their picture. and Then I can type the rest.
I really want to get to talk to the libraryian about what is going on with the library computers, and the orchestration of them.
Q:
* Where did the computers come from? was it school money, or private donation.
* Where did the Software come from?
* buy the cd!
* Why havent I bought the season 3 Sifl and Olly DVD?
* What programs do they have at the school to help the kids use the computer resources.
* Who decides where the "technolog" budget goes?
*I'm so tired.
* Where there other options as to where the money could have gone?
* why macs?
* which kids do what on the computers? (like what grades, and genders and "achievement level"/disposition. that would be interesting.)
* how are the computers viewed by the students? are they mysteryious, or are they normal playthings. how proficent are the kids? do they try and hack it and stuff.
*what the hell am I talking about?



so, Today I learned how to brush my teeth because some girl from the county came in, and that was exciting. Apparently I'm not spending enough time on my gums, and you're supposed to brush for 3 minutes.

I should make a choji Moji winamp skin.
  • Current Music
    Jets To Brazil - Sweet Avenue
Dan photo

This is a picture of me!

Hello! Today was the first class of Japanese History, and Japanese 6. I really like the classes! The Japanese class is nice, because it's only like 7 people, and all the native speakers are not in the class this quarter, so they can't make us look bad with their fluency and such. The history class is good too. I've had the teacher before, and she has all the nots on the internet, so I don't have to like write everyhitng down, which is nice, cuase I get things better when I can just listen and think about it. I write really slow.
There was this girl outside of class, and she almost ran into nick when she was commming out the door. Or course, nick decided it was a good idea to stand right outside of the door, but it was still kinda special. She kinda walked away, but then watched us, but was doing that thing where you pretend you're looking at someone behind the person you're watching. It was pretty entertaining. She was kinda cute, and I just kinda stared at her to see what she would do, cause she was obviously trying not to be seen. It's funny cause I do stuff like that, Except when I do it, I'm not as noticable, and much more stealthy. I like to pretend that she was staring at me, because she found me so alluring, which is quite probbabal, because I looked really good today. I wore the really big legged jeans that I found in the drinking fountain, and then I wore my short sleve workshirt, and my vest over that. Under the shirt, I wore a blue t shirt, so that I could open the top button and have the blue around my collar shown, and have it match the blue of the pants and my shoes. I also wore my arm wrappings on both arms, and it looked really cool! It's funny to watch how people react when I have thoes. You see them kinda looking, and restraining themselves from asking about them, because they think it's rude or something. And it's kinda nice, cause I don't really have an establish answer. Usually I just say I got in a knife fight in the gas station, and people leave it at that, cause they look at me, and assume that's not what happened, and I'm just making stuff up, and I'm not going to say what really happened so they don't ask anymore. But at any rate, it makes me look cool, and tough, and cool, and that's what's important. I didn't wear my tie with the shirt, because I think someone took it, and that makes me sad. I always like to have a juxtaposition between the various styles I've assiliminated together to make my own unique "pirate" style. Like in Freshman year of High school, when I first started wearing shorts and a tweed jacket. Or when I wore the pieces of Martial arts outfits, and carried a huge silver metal suitcase to school instead of a backpack. That gave me nice arm muscles, that have sense atrophed away. It's weird to think that I used to be in shape, and skinny. Olivia said that I was too skinny, and lookng back to pictures I was, but I liked being skinny. It's better than being fat. I'm still not really fat, but I'm not skinny. I have a belly now, and that sucks, cause I used to wear size like 30 waist, and now I wear like 34 and stuff. I could even wear a size 26 in freshmen year of high school, and I was about the same height. I remember how in 7th grade when I went throuhgh my growth spurt, I grew like 8 inches, and stayed at 125 pounds. I just lost my fat, and gained height. It's funny that at 8th grade I was talled than all my friends, and had to shave, and my voice had stopped changing, and the rest of my friends still sounded like little girls. Hahaha. But then I stopped growing, and then started growing, and now all my friends are like 6' something.
I'm still thinking about that girl. Why was she staring at me, really? I mean, I was wearing my contacts, and had my hair in that controlled indie rock/anime style, and I was so hot that I would seriously do myself if I met someone who looked liked me. (ooooo, I wish that were possible!) but yeah� Maybe I intimidated her. I know that I'm pretty aloof looking, and like to pose all tough, and it probably makes people think I'm a jerk who is too cool for everyone, that coupled with how attractive I can make myself when I am trying, must be pretty intimidating. I mean, I know that I don't sit with people in the Dining hall because I think they're too cool to want to sit with me, but I wonder if other people do that when they see me. I don't know, probably. I mean, the like less than 10 people I have found out had crushes on me, I thought were so cool, that they wouldn't even give me the time of day. Can't they see, I'm just a nice sensitve guy? Comeon! Sit with me at the dining halll!!!!!!!!1!!1 and play Street fighter with me, and stuff.
I don't know, Maybe it's just me.
Here are two pictures of me:
http://people.ucsc.edu/~destroid/multimedia/website/Arrmaytie.jpg
http://people.ucsc.edu/~destroid/chojimoji/pictures/random/other/southparkchris.gif
  • Current Music
    Big Country - In a Big Country
spankbot!

(no subject)

Why is it that the built in eudora spell checker dosent know the word "e-mail"? It keeps underlineing the e, and wanting me to change it to an I.
  • Current Music
    Lazlo Bane - Ship On The Wall