June 13th, 2004

俺

These are the dates of my plays!

SO... As I said earlier, I made an online calendar of the show dates/times.
it's an ical thingy, so anyone with a mac can actaully subscribe to the calendar somehow (I don't actually know how that works yet. I ripped the code from a wbesite and haven't compleately reverse-enginered it.)

http://www.chojimoji.com/pact/wingspread/phpicalendar-1.1/

this is the calendar of wingspread show dates! yay!
you can send the url to your friends and stuff.

This is a nice printable version:
http://www.chojimoji.com/pact/wingspread/phpicalendar-1.1/print.php?cal=all_calendars_combined971&getdate=20040713&printview=month

uh, I am sort of aware that the times aren't correct. I actually just used my own digital calendar info of when the shows were. but when I have a chance (next time I'm at work) I will try and fix the times so that 7:00 is 7:30, and it will say 7:30 - 10:00 instead of 7:00 - 8:00 and stuff.

tell me what you all think!
  • Current Music
    Noir Ou Blanc - Les Miserables - The Original French Concept Album (Disc 2)
俺

KQED is special

Now that I dont pay rent, I want to get tivo, and digital cable that is not crap, because we have cable right now and it comes in shitty.

Except I don't even understand how the actual services work. (translation: I don't have a detailed understanding based on experience. I mean, I understand the concepts, I just havent had any interaction with the various options and don't know what's best.)

anyone who has Tivo what kind of service do you have? Is it a kind that can watch different stuff in different rooms? I also plan to buy a pimp-ass 50" inch HD plazma screen (one of thoes $3000 tvs) so I want something that works well with that.

please give me info. especially if you've worked at a store that sells that kind of stuff.

thanks!

I'm kinda likeing this icon of me. I get to look at it and be like "look! it's me at my desk! I'm so hot, and cool and confident looking!" hahahahah!!!!
  • Current Music
    yar