?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 November 2001 @ 02:21 pm
noise of satan  
people are really loud. music is really loud. I got to have a morning with no fan, no computers and no music, and it was really really nice. I realized that this year unlike last year, i never really heard people talking in the quad. I also realized to what extent constant noise drives me cranky and insane. I think that's why I've been grumpy lately, cause i have no way of escaping this constant barrage of noise, so when I get back to my room, i just have to brace myself for horrible insesent noise, and try to tune it out enough to sleep. luckily i'm usually tired enough that i can sleep, but that is usually caused by me not sleeping enough the previous day because there was too much noise.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Jason Litrio - Zelda3 GoddessTrinity OC Remix in my head phones, through earplugs. 30 decible earplugs. it sorta works, but i can still hear other things.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
MegaManmegaman on November 28th, 2001 05:09 pm (UTC)
Re: hmm...
yes.
jonasan on November 27th, 2001 10:19 pm (UTC)
If you hate noise, NEVER live where I life. My residence hall is the loudest, most fucking annoying place on the planet. The only perks are the big rooms, cheap price and nice private bathrooms. Other than that, the people suck it. I'm making a movie right now about how much these people suck. Many people are collaborating with me because they believe in the cause. The hate brings us together.
MegaManmegaman on November 28th, 2001 05:11 pm (UTC)
Re:
that's pretty inspiring! I too, am working on a movie... but yours will probably be more didactic.
I look forward to it.
Katiekatieshrike on November 28th, 2001 11:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, the last time I was on campus I noticed or the first time how GOD DAMN LOUD it was. Chris, I promise you that if I go to SC next year I will play my music quietly and never talk.
MegaManmegaman on November 28th, 2001 05:17 pm (UTC)
Re:
but then all the angry lesbians will get mad at you!

of course, they manage to get mad at everything for any reason, so i guess that's not saying much. (but still enough to make the angry, self-rightious lesbians mad.)

I hope you found porn the other day. oh crap i left it in the middle of the room... oh well.