?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2004 @ 11:35 pm
AAAAAAAAAAA  
so....
Drawn together was very strange, but funny. It's strange in comparison to its obvious peers, the willams street cartoons because of the pacing. Drawn together moves at 4-6 times faster than aqua teen or sealab, making if feel almost spaztic in comparison. However It had full frontal male and female nudity, which I wasn't expecting. The subject matter is obviously much racier than adult swim stuff. um, why am I spending so much energy writting a review like this. no one cares, jkksadfnjkj um yeah. I thought it was funny, and they said penis and vagina a lot. and the part where the yellow thing got shot out of her vagina all covered with brown stuff was kinda nasty. One of the things that bothers me personally is that Ling-Ling is just saying Gibberish. I think they could have at least done a babelfish translation, or something. That also bothered me in the team america movie which the jibberish arabic, but I understand that that was making fun of american's perception of other cultures. Dirka Dirka! Jihad! Jihad!
um. I was going to
oh yeah! I remembered...
I think one of the things we need to do in this country is move around more. I think that one of the things this election illustrated was the polarized way that this country thinks. I think that if we mix it up a bit, get people in the south and midwest to see what life on the coast or up north is like that would help people understand the diversity in the country. One of the things I read in Time magazine said that Americans are so used to having things their way, right away (at burger king now) that they don't know how to compramize, especially with the arena of politics.
I'm not being very lucid.
Fuck this fucking shit!
 
 
Current Mood: dsfaasdf
Current Music: asd
 
 
 
Patrickmcpat on November 4th, 2004 12:41 am (UTC)
yep yep
I missed the drawn together people, so sad.

I am not upset about the election at all, if more then half of the people here want bush, well they get what they want. I dont presume that I am any smarter then the majority of the population. I say what ever let them rule... I am so over gloom and doom, time just goes on and on. good times.
Ravi Kanodialine88 on November 4th, 2004 11:45 am (UTC)
That sounds pretty crazy. I mean, a typical Sealab episode is about nine-tenths as frenetic as Harvey Birdman. I'm not sure my brain could handle Drawn Together. "Nonono, light speed's too slow. We're gonna have to go right to... LUDICROUS SPEED!"
steakaliciousquinnc on November 4th, 2004 05:16 pm (UTC)
you see how even i get so frustrated with how ignorant people are about other areas of the country, other people in other parts of the country. of course i consider myself so lucky to have lived in different places and to have family in even more different places that i'm familiar with, and i still dont understand. but i totally agree. this definately showed that people on the east and west have no clue whats up in the south and midwest, what its like to live there, and what's important to people, and vice versa. there's a whole lot more than just that there, but yea, people are out of touch.