?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2005 @ 08:09 pm
 
I just discovered that when my ipod is left connected to my powered USB 2 hub when the hub is not connected to a computer it drains the battery. hrm... that explains alot.
 
 
 
the subliminal message: BSDaemonreynaldo77 on February 3rd, 2005 04:24 am (UTC)
The same thing happens if I leave mine in the dock that's daisy chained to my computer through a couple FireWire drives, and I don't have the chain connected to my laptop. It is sooo annoying, because I will often leave the iPod in the dock and use my laptop away from the desk, then want to take the iPod with me somewhere and it'll be nearly dead. So so lame.
Patrickmcpat on February 3rd, 2005 04:42 am (UTC)
yep
USB is rated to supply 500mW of power and that is a lot for a battery opperated device to put out. I dont think it was originaly designed for portable use. good times.
the subliminal messagereynaldo77 on February 3rd, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: yep
The problem is that the iPods are designed to not automatically turn off if they detect a power source, but they turn off automatically after a couple minutes when not plugged into USB or FireWire. But if they are plugged into a hub or daisy chain, they think they should be getting power and never turn off, and eventually die. It's not the current bring too low to keep it running and fully charged, it's that it doesn't properly detect when it's getting a current, only that something is plugged into the I/O connector, and it assumes it'll always get juice from that connection.
MegaMan: spankbot!megaman on February 3rd, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
Re: yep
yeah, I was getting kinda concerned that my photo's batter was at 30% this morning. but then when I came home the 20GB apple one which I have never even unplugged was fully empty.
oh well, at least now I know an easy way to run the battery all the way down if I need to power cycle it....